The decision of the Supreme Court is very timely and important due to the potential financial impact of House Bill 7069 on school districts.
[…] Because so much time has passed and a make-whole is not likely from the current Public Employee Relations Commission (PERC), a settlement was reached with the district. Click here to read the Settlement Agreement.
The district must email the notice below informing all employees that MEA’s interpretation of the statute was correct, and that the district will follow that interpretation in the future.
The decision of the Supreme Court is very timely and important due to the potential financial impact of House Bill 7069 on school districts.
NOTICE TO EMPLOYEES
Section 447.4095, Florida Statutes, provides that, in the event of a “financial urgency requiring modification of a collective bargaining agreement,” the parties “shall meet as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial urgency.” On May 5, 2008, the former Superintendent invoked this provision and sent the MEA a letter demanding that the parties enter into bargaining. The MEA disagreed that there was a financial urgency and declined to negotiate outside of the regularly scheduled negotiations.